?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Cut

I have just removed several of you from my friends list. Some of you haven't updated in a long time, some of you haven't shown any interest in either my LJ or me as a person. If you still want to read my LJ, contact me via IM, email, or comment here and we'll talk about it. More people in coming weeks will be dropped. There's no use in having such a large friends list if most of the people on it aren't wanting to make an effort to actually be friends or at least get to know each other better.

Edit (08/17/04): The cutting has been finished. If you've been cut and wish to be readded, please contact me as I mentioned above or comment here. I can say that in most cases it's nothing personal, so I'm willing to talk about it.

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
ajbrown
Aug. 16th, 2004 06:44 am (UTC)
I read everything, just rarely comment. Have you applied to
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<lj-comm="reading_is_fun">') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

I read everything, just rarely comment. Have you applied to <lj-comm="reading_is_fun"> yet?

And have you finished up with my DT books? I have a guy at work who needs to borrow Wolves of the Calla.
wolfsamurai
Aug. 16th, 2004 06:48 am (UTC)
Nah, I know you read. No worries about you being dropped.

I haven't finished, but I can get them back to you. I've seriously stalled out on Wizard and Glass.
(no subject) - ajbrown - Aug. 16th, 2004 06:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wolfsamurai - Aug. 16th, 2004 06:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladyortyger - Aug. 16th, 2004 03:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
caillech
Aug. 16th, 2004 06:48 am (UTC)
*sings..*
I loooooooooooove yooooooooooooou. Oooooooooh yeah baby. I looooove yoooou!
Hooooooo Wooooooooo
Moooooooooo Wocka Wocka
You is soooooooooo greeeeeeeeeeat and loverlyyyyy

I WOULD BURN TOILET PAPER FOR YOU!
moonkisu
Aug. 16th, 2004 06:59 am (UTC)
I would like to stay! I always read, even though I don't comment much.
(no subject) - wolfsamurai - Aug. 17th, 2004 06:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wolfsamurai - Aug. 17th, 2004 06:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - caillech - Aug. 17th, 2004 09:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wolfsamurai - Aug. 17th, 2004 09:16 am (UTC) - Expand
mauhikan
Aug. 16th, 2004 07:22 am (UTC)
Well. I won't be around much in the next couple weeks. Personal crap going on. I do read and enjoy your journal, so it's up to you. I won't be offended, since I know how scarce I am going to be.


-Shan
wolfsamurai
Aug. 17th, 2004 06:49 am (UTC)
No, I understand that. The people I was referring to with my "hasn't updated in a while" were people that haven't updated in 6-8 weeks or more. So you'll not be dropped. I hope things work out for you and get better.
kuh
Aug. 16th, 2004 07:50 am (UTC)
Holy crap you have a lot of LJ Friends!

And I'm glad I'm one :D
wolfsamurai
Aug. 17th, 2004 06:50 am (UTC)
I do have a lot of friends. Whether they're actually worthy of being ~called~ friends is something that bugs me. You'll be staying though. Your LJ is of the nifty.
sailornash
Aug. 16th, 2004 09:37 am (UTC)
I'd like to stay. I read all of your posts, though I rarely comment. (On yours, or anyone else's. I tend to be a bit of a lurker.)

If you decide to drop me, that's your call. I know when I do post, I tend to complain more than my fair share. You sound like you've been going through rough times as well, and I understand if you don't feel like reading other people's bitching when you log onto LJ. ::shrugs::
wolfsamurai
Aug. 17th, 2004 06:52 am (UTC)
No, I'll probably be keeping you. If nothing else your LJ is a usually intelligent look at the views that aren't my own. Because except for hating the Yankees and liking anime, we tend to be on opposites on a lot of things. :)
moonchildshadow
Aug. 16th, 2004 01:46 pm (UTC)
**gives you "the look" **
I ~KNOW~ you aren't cutting me...even tho i haven't been the best at posting or commenting lately...you know why that is...and you know ill be back to me old self soon...i hope. =/
wolfsamurai
Aug. 17th, 2004 06:55 am (UTC)
Nah, you know I wouldn't cut you. You're one of the few people who talks to me on IM, so you don't fall under either category of the people who are getting cut.
ladyortyger
Aug. 16th, 2004 03:01 pm (UTC)
Woohoo I stayed!

(if you'd have cut me that'd have been okay. but I'd have been like: "nooo waiit I'm a CUTE NERD!!!")
wolfsamurai
Aug. 17th, 2004 06:56 am (UTC)
Nah, you're too interesting to cut. Though this reminds me that I must IM you at some point. I've wanted to, but am not always good about starting conversations like that. ^_^;;
(no subject) - ladyortyger - Aug. 17th, 2004 11:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wolfsamurai - Aug. 17th, 2004 06:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladyortyger - Aug. 17th, 2004 07:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
wolfsamurai
Aug. 17th, 2004 06:59 am (UTC)
No worries. :) You seem to be one of the busiest people on my friends list so it's rather understandable that you don't comment much.
hanamizuki
Aug. 16th, 2004 04:11 pm (UTC)
yeah, you can count me among those who always reads, rarely (if ever?) comments. but i'll totally understand if you drop me in the future - i know it's frustrating to look for/hope for responses and not get any =(
wolfsamurai
Aug. 17th, 2004 07:02 am (UTC)
*nods* It is frustrating. But I'll be keeping you. I find you to be an interesting person. I think we have some things in common, even if we haven't really talked about them.
(no subject) - hanamizuki - Aug. 17th, 2004 04:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
i_am_angieface
Aug. 16th, 2004 05:10 pm (UTC)
Im glad I wasnt cut - and I hope not to get cut the nex time either!!! :)
wolfsamurai
Aug. 17th, 2004 07:04 am (UTC)
Nope, you won't be. :)
forzedelmale
Aug. 16th, 2004 07:39 pm (UTC)
171 friends even with the cut? Popular! :P

Glad I could stay.
wolfsamurai
Aug. 17th, 2004 07:05 am (UTC)
Well there will be even more cut. :) And at least some of those 171 remaining are duplicate journals (like photography, writing, roleplaying, etc).
starswing
Oct. 16th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
Hooray for Westley icon! *cough*

Anyway, I joined your Slayers community...the RP one, but could you explain what d20 is? ^^;;
wolfsamurai
Oct. 16th, 2004 08:41 pm (UTC)
d20 is a gaming system/ruleset. It's mostly used for Dungeons and Dragons, but they've got other versions of it as well. You can find more about d20 at http://www.wizards.com/default.asp?x=d20/welcome
(no subject) - starswing - Oct. 16th, 2004 08:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Kakashi wolf
wolfsamurai
WolfSamurai

Latest Month

February 2006
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow